www.dog-pound.net

Sheepdog Gifts

Sheepdog Gifts

Accessory Bags
Aprons
Awards
Baseball Hats
Belt Buckles
Binders
Bumper Stickers
Business Cards
Buttons
Cake Toppers
Candy Jars
Candy Tins
Canvas Prints
Clocks
Coasters
Commuter Bags
Dartboards
Drink Coasters
Dry Erase Boards
Electronics Bags
Flexible Magnets
Flip Flops
Gift Boxes
Gifts
Greeting Cards
Invitations
iPad Mini Cases
iPhone & iPad Cases
Keychains
Kindle Cases
Kitchen Towels
Lamps
Leggings
Luggage Tags
Lunch Boxes
MacBook Sleeves
Magnets
Mailing Labels
Messenger Bags
Mouse Pads
Mugs
Napkins
Necklaces
Neckties
Notebooks
Notepads
Ornaments
Pacifiers
Pet Bowls
Pet Shirts
Pet Tags
Phone Cases
Pillows
Pitchers
Placemats
Planners
Plaques
Plates
Playing Cards
Poker Chips
Postcards
Posters & Prints
Premium Gift Boxes
Scarves
Skateboards
Speakers
Stamps
Stickers
T-Shirts
Table Cards
Tote Bags
Wall Decals
Wallets
Watches
Water Bottles
Wrapping Paper

Dog Breed Gifts

Affenpinschers
Afghan Hounds
Akitas
American Eskimo Dog
Australian Cattle Dog
Australian Shepherd
Barbet
Basenji
Basset Hound
Beagle
Beauceron
Berger Picard
Bernese Mountain Dog
Bichon Frise
Borzoi
Bouvier des Flandres
Boxer
Briard
Brussels Griffon
Bulldogs
Canaan Dogs
Cane Corso Dog
Chihuahua
Chinese Crested Dog
Chow Chow
Cirneco dell'Etnas
Collies
Bearded Collies
Border Collies
Corgi
Dalmatian Dog
Daschund Dogs
Doberman Pinschers
English Foxhounds
Entlebucher Mountain Dog
Finnish Lapphund
German Shepherd
Grand Basset
Great Dane
Great Pyrenees Dog
Greater Swiss Mountain Dog
Greyhounds
Havanese
Hounds
Husky Dogs
Ibizan Hounds
Icelandic Sheepdog
Irish Wolfhound
Japanese Chin
Keeshonds
Kooikerhondjes
Kuvasz
Leonberger
Lagotto Romagnolo
Malamute
Maltese
Mastiffs
English Mastiffs
Neopolitan Mastiffs
Tibetan Mastiffs
Newfoundland Dog
Otterhounds
Papillons
Pekingese
Pointer
Pomeranians
Poodles
Portuguese Water Dog
Pugs
Puli Dog
Retrievers
Golden Retrievers
Labrador Retrievers
Rhodesian Ridgebacks
Rottweilers
Saluki
Samoyeds
Schipperke
Schnauzer
Scottish Deerhound
Setters
English Setters
Irish Setters
Shar Pei
Sheepdog
Sheltie
Shiba Inu
Shih Tzu
Shiloh Shepherd
Spaniels
Brittany Spaniel
Clumber Spaniel
Cocker Spaniel
Irish Water Spaniel
King Charles Spaniel
Springer Spaniel
Sussex Spaniel
St Bernard
Swedish Vallhund
Terrier

Airedale Terrier
Bull Terrier
Cairn Terrier
Glen of Imaal Terrier
Scottish Terrier
Tibetan Terrier
Westhighland Terrier
Yorkshire Terrier

Vizsla
Weimaraner
Whippet



Dog Pound



Sheepdog

The Old English Sheepdog is a large breed of dog which was developed in England from very old herding types of dog. The Old English Sheepdog has very long fur covering the face and eyes. The breed standards describe the ideal Old English Sheepdog as never being nervous or aggressive. The New Zealand Kennel Club adds that "they are sometimes couch potatoes" and "may even try to herd children by gently bumping them." This breed's temperament can be described as intelligent, social and adaptable. The American Kennel Club adds that the breed has "a clownish energy" and "may try to herd people or other objects."


Old English Sheepdog

 

Old English Sheepdog Breed

Old English Sheepdog Classification:

Old English Sheepdogs are herd dogs.

Other Names: Bobtail, Shepherd's Dog, OES, the Shepherd's Dog,

Sheepdog in Foreign Languages:

Basque: artzain txakur
Cornish: ki deves
Danish: fĺrehund
Esperanto: safhundo
Finnish: lammaskoira
French: chien de berger
German: Schäferhund, Hirtenhund
Hungarian: juhászkutya
Icelandic: fjárhundur
Italian: cane da pastore
Japanese: bokuyoken
Luxembourgish: Schéiferhond
Malay: anjing kambing bebiri, anjing kambing biri-biri
Manx: coo keyrragh
Norwegian: fĺrehund
Polish: owczarek
Romanian: câine ciobanesc, câine de stâna
Russian: ovcárka
Scottish Gaelic: ců-chaorach
Slovene: ovcar
Spanish: perro pastor
Swedish: fĺrhund
Welsh: ci defaid

Origins: Old English Sheepdogs were initially bred in Great Britain to herd sheep.

Description: Old English Sheepdogs are medium sized dogs, with a squarely built frame. Their features are "hidden" by their long shaggy coat, they have ears that lay flat against their head, and they frequently have a docked tail.

Size: Old English Sheepdogs weigh between 60 to 90 lbs, they stand 21 to 25 inches tall at the shoulder.

 

weight

height
Male 70-90 lbs 22-25 inches tall
Female 60-80 lbs 21-24 inches tall

Coat: Old English Sheepdogs have a long, double, thick, shaggy grey and white coat.

Disposition: Old English Sheepdogs are instinctive herd dogs, and protective of their "flock". They are gentle and watchful. Old English Sheepdogs can be stubborn, and may not be easy to train.

Type Dog: Old English Sheepdogs are herd dogs.

Litter Size: Old English Sheepdogs give birth to litters of 5 to 8 puppies.

Behavior: Old English Sheepdogs are playful and clever, they require regular vigorous exercise, they can become mischevious when bored or lonely.

Traits: Active, protective, social, playful, clever, and adaptable

Country of Origin: England

Life Span: Old English Sheepdogs typically live 10 to 12 years.

Club Recognitions: FCI, AKC, ANKC, CKC, KC (UK), NZKC, UKC


Old English Sheepdog


Sheep Dog Gifts

Error: Feed temporarily unavailable.